+65 6681 6717
8 Jurong Town Hall Road, #25-02, The JTC Summit. Singapore 609434

PDPA Compliance

Elite AsiaPDPA Compliance
#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e2585 h3:after {background-color:#cc0000!important;}#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e2585 h3:after {border-color:#cc0000!important;}#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e2585 h3:before {border-color:#cc0000!important;}
01

INTRODUCTION OF PDPA

In response to increasing community concern about the growth in unsolicited marketing related communications, the Singapore Government introduced the Personal Data Protection Act on 1 July 2014. The primary purpose of the PDPA, is hence to balance the commercial need of organisations to use individuals’ personal data and the right of individuals to protect their personal data.

#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e3867 h3:after {background-color:#cc0000!important;}#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e3867 h3:after {border-color:#cc0000!important;}#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e3867 h3:before {border-color:#cc0000!important;}
02

WHAT INFORMATION IS PROTECTED?

All “personal data” belonging to an individual is protected under the PDPA. Hence the following data which identifies an individual will be considered “personal data”: full name, NRIC Number, passport number, photographs and CCTV images, personal mobile telephone number, personal e-mail address, name and residential address.

#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e4acb h3:after {background-color:#cc0000!important;}#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e4acb h3:after {border-color:#cc0000!important;}#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e4acb h3:before {border-color:#cc0000!important;}
03

NINE OBLIGATIONS

There are nine important legal obligations that every organisation must comply with, constituting the core PDPA Compliance. Organisations must start to comply with these obligations from 2 July 2014. The list of obligations is as follows:

Further details can be found at the Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore website:
https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/personal-data-protection-act/overview

01

The Consent Obligation

02

The Purpose Limitation Obligation

03

The Notification Obligation

04

The Access and Correction Obligation

05

The Accuracy Obligation

06

The Retention Limitation Obligation

07

The Protection Obligation

08

The Transfer Limitation Obligation

09

The Openness Obligation

#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e631c h3:after {background-color:#cc0000!important;}#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e631c h3:after {border-color:#cc0000!important;}#striped-custom-5da8aaa3e631c h3:before {border-color:#cc0000!important;}
04

OFFICIAL NOTICE OF ELITE ASIA’S RENEWED PRIVACY POLICY

In line with the PDPA Compliance, Elite Asia is sending out official notices informing all corporate clients of our renewed Privacy Policy. It is available at https://www.elitetranslations.asia/translations-privacy-policy-asia.html. Additionally, we are seeking consent via the online form below from all corporate clients as we are preparing for the launch of our forthcoming THE ELITE ASIA CLUB, which may involve communications using personal contact channels.

Kindly provide your consent to the contact methods via the form below. The consent given would also include consent for Elite Asia’s Authorized Staffs from Elite Asia’s Group of Companies (being Elite Asia Pte. Ltd, Elite Interpreters Asia Pte. Ltd and Elite Linguistic Network LLP) to contact clients regarding their projects and the services provided to them.